The trial judge denied defense motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for new trial.
[…] Greg/Mike’s clients prevailed on trespass and nuisance theories, winning compensatory awards of $255,598.14 on the trespass claim and other monies on the nuisance claim. The case is Hobsons v. Leavens, Ventura County Superior Court Case No. CIV 238746.
The trial judge denied defense motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for new trial.
That brings us to the stage of the proceedings which this blog was created to report on: the fee motion, which was heard on May 14, 2008.
Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion:
“In any action to recover damages to … real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.”
So, having won, Greg and Mike presented a fee petition under section 1021.9 for over $784,000. The fee petition was supported by attorney declarations that attached monthly invoiced billings of a detailed nature.