Yes, With the Answer Depending on Whether the Fee Entitlement Statute Is Discretionary/Mandatory in Nature or Whether the Intervenor Is “Innocent.”
[…] Because WBWWA was never found liable on the civil rights claim, it was “innocent,” a status that was not changed because of its active litigation activity in the action below. The federal appellate court also found that WBWWA’s arguments were not frivolous, even though ultimately unpersuasive, on a novel issue that did not have much jurisprudence in the germane substantive area of law.
However, the Costco court reversed and remanded for redetermination on the issue of awarding fees under 15 U.S.C. section 26, which provides that a court “shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee” to any plaintiff who files an action seeking injunctive relief “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the federal antitrust laws” and “substantially prevails.” Unlike the discretionary fee entitlement statute involved in Zipes, section 26 in contrast has mandatory fee authorizing language.