« November 2008 | Main | January 2009 »
[…] The lower court’s “prevailing party” and allocation decisions were sustained based on what occurred after trial and the modification on appeal.
Posted at 11:43 PM in Cases: Costs | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack (0)
Fourth District, Division One Remands Cause For Recalculation of Fee Award After Eliminating Punitive Damage Recovery on Appeal.
We now have an interesting case for labor law practitioners. It centers upon Labor Code section 218.5, which provides that "[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, ….the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon initiation of the action." Brewer v. Premier Golf Properties, Case No.