« November 2008 | Main | January 2009 »
[…] Los Angeles County, 827 F.2d 617, 621 n. 5 (9th Cir. 1978) had previously stated "a district court should not refuse to award attorney's fees to a prevailing defendant …solely on the ground of the plaintiff's financial situation."
Posted at 11:56 PM in Cases: Civil Rights, Cases: Special Fee Shifting Statutes | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack (0)
Court of Appeal Finds No Prejudice In the Sequence of Entry of the Fee Award.
The Automobile Sales Finance Act (ASFA), in Civil Code section 2983.4, has a mandatory fee-shifting provision by which the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase subject to the ASFA must be awarded fees, "regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer." The next case deals with the ASFA fee-shifting section and a challenge to the way in which the interim fee award was entered by the lower court.
Williams v. Ablakhad, Case No. B204042 (2d Dist., Div. 1 Dec. 10, 2008) (unpublished) dealt with a thorny procedural morass of a case.