Court of Appeal Applies Gemini Bad Faith Test Under Civil Code Section 3426.4.
[…] Court of Appeal Applies Gemini Bad Faith Test Under Civil Code Section 3426.4.
Civil Code section 3426.4 is a special fee-shifting provision in the trade secret misappropriation area. It authorizes a trial court to make a discretionary award of fees and costs to the prevailing party “if a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists.” The Sixth District recently affirmed a substantial fee award to the defense under the first prong of section 3426.4. We now review that decision.
In K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of America Technology & Operations, Case No. H031026 (6th Dist.