Fee Shifting Centered On Business & Professions Code Section 809.9.
[…] Fee Shifting Centered On Business & Professions Code Section 809.9.
One of the interesting aspects of posting on California fee decisions is we get to explore some special fee shifting statutes. Business and Professions Code section 809.9 is a specialized one allowing for substantially prevailing party fees to the winner in a peer review hospital privilege suspension case. That section states: “In any suit brought to challenge an action taken or a restriction imposed which is required to be reported pursuant to Section 805, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, if the other party’s conduct in bringing, defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith. For the purposes of this section, a defendant shall not be considered to have substantially prevailed when the plaintiff obtains an award for damages or permanent injunctive or declaratory relief. For the purpose of this section, a plaintiff shall not be considered to have substantially prevailed when the plaintiff does not obtain an award of damages or permanent injunctive or declaratory relief.”
Plaintiff doctor lost such a proceeding, leading to a fee award in favor of the hospital and medical staff defendants. In Asiryan v. Medical Staff of Glendale Adventist Medical Center, Case No. B316313 et al.