It Did Not Matter If The Debt Was Incurred Before Marriage Or If The Fee Award Was Fixed After Separation.
[…] The 1/5 DCA reversed. The appellate court framed the key issue as follows: Who is liable on a debt for contractual attorney fees arising from litigation on a contract entered by one spouse before the marriage and awarded after the marriage’s demise? It decided this presented a question of statutory interpretation subject to de novo review.
It had to consider two Family Code statutory provisions. Section 910(a) provides that “the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” Section 903, in turn, states that a contractual debt is incurred “at the time the contract is made.”