For now, here is Part 1 on the general standards governing fee awards in this practice area.
[…] Part 2, which will follow on another day, explores whether the issue of reasonableness of attorney’s fees (or, for that matter, expenses by outsiders like physicians) is determined in the section 3601 proceeding or needs to be litigated in a separate action.
For now, here is Part 1 on the general standards governing fee awards in this practice area.
Under the American Rule, one usually looks for a contract or statute on which to base fee entitlement. In this area, a statute is involved. Probate Code section 3601(a) is the operative one, providing the trial court “shall make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise and including reimbursement to a parent, guardian, or conservator, costs, and attorney’s fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor ….” California Rules of Court, rule 7.955 states that the lower court must use a reasonable fee standard in section 3601 proceedings and has discretion to approve as well as allow fees under a contingency fee agreement if the arrangement is made in accordance with law (e.g., Bus & Prof.